Pairing a Nut to a Bolt: Property Class, Height, Engagement and Flange vs Hex
Nut grade should match the bolt's property class, and the pairing has to be rechecked whenever the bolt class changes . A Grade 8 bolt with a Grade 2 nut fails at the nut 16, and a nut proven with a 10.9 bolt cannot be assumed suitable after an upgrade to 12.9 18. Beyond that match, the nut height, engagement length, flange-versus-washer choice and locking feature are set by the joint, not by the bolt alone.
Match the nut class to the bolt class — and re-check it when the bolt changes
A nut weaker than the bolt moves the failure into the nut, so the joint gives way at the cheapest part instead of the one you designed. A Grade 8 bolt with a Grade 2 nut fails at the nut, which is why the two grades are matched rather than chosen independently 16. The same logic runs through hydrogen-embrittlement bake tables. Which pair Nut Grade 8 with Bolt 8.8, Nut Grade 10 with Bolt 10.9 and Nut Grade 12 with Bolt 12.9, each pairing carrying its own hardness band 14. Those bands are a consequence of the pairing, not a separate selection criterion. The pairing is not permanent. A nut that performed with a class 10.9 bolt should not be carried over automatically when the bolt is upgraded to 12.9. The required nut class, nut height, thread engagement and proof capability all have to be checked again 18. If you are still choosing the bolt itself, the property-class definitions are set out in What Bolt Property Classes 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9 Encode. What the sources do not give you is the numeric proof-load ratio that defines a matched pair, or a table of permitted lower-class substitutions. Ask the nut supplier to state the proof load its nut develops against your bolt class rather than assuming a one-step downgrade is safe.
Set nut height and thread engagement from the softer material
Engagement length is governed by whichever of the two threaded materials is softer, because that is the one that strips. A steel fastener into aluminium needs at least 1.5x the nominal diameter of engagement, against 1x for steel 20. The reason is hardness: aluminium runs roughly 60-80 HV against 250-370 HV for structural steel grades, so a torque spec written for steel-into-steel will strip aluminium threads 20. That single rule is the only numeric engagement figure the sources give. A thread-stripping calculator treats minimum engagement length as a calculated output from thread shear areas and material strengths, but publishes no general rule set 2. So for a steel nut on a steel bolt you should not assume 1x is the whole story . It is the figure stated for that case, not a validated minimum for every diameter and class. Nut height is the other half of the same question, and it is where the evidence is thinnest. No source here gives a minimum nut height to develop full bolt strength for a given thread and property class, and none defines style 1 versus style 2 heights. Write the height as a callout to the nut product standard and require the supplier to confirm the nut develops the bolt's proof load at that height. If your joint is a screw into a softer base metal rather than a nut, the same stripping logic is worked through in Steel Screws in Aluminium: How Much Thread Engagement Prevents Stripping?.
Decide whether the flange replaces the washer in this joint
A flange spreads the clamp load over a wider bearing area and can carry the washer's job, but that is a joint-by-joint call rather than a rule. Skipping a washer on a structural connection reduces the effective bearing area and raises the risk of pull-through 16. And where a connection standard forbids shims and washers, the flange does not remove that prohibition — the impact on connection design and installation has to be evaluated 5. Where the washer genuinely can be dropped, the reported gain comes from part count rather than nut price. A farm-equipment line replaced bolt plus lock washer plus flat washer with a single flange bolt: assembly time fell from 42 s to 18 s per joint and defective joints from 2.1% to 0.3%, against a $0.04 higher unit cost and a $0.21 labour saving per joint 29. That is one manufacturer's reported case, not a general price relationship. Serrated flanges add a second function on top of load distribution: the serrations bite into the joint surface and provide mechanical grip 26. Whether that grip substitutes for a separate locking device is a separate decision from whether the flange replaces the washer.
Choose the locking feature against the service temperature
A prevailing-torque nut is only worth specifying if the joint needs one, and the choice between insert and all-metal designs is driven mainly by temperature. Nylon-insert lock nuts lose effectiveness as temperature rises; the usual operating range set by ISO 2320 is limited to -50 °C to +120 °C 4. All-metal prevailing-torque nuts use a distorted or elliptically deformed thread section instead of an insert, creating interference against the bolt threads that persists after installation, and they suit high-temperature environments where nylon would fail 26. Reusability separates them too. Nylon-insert nuts are not recommended for reuse 4, while all-metal prevailing-torque nuts can be reused a limited number of times before the prevailing torque drops below specification 26. If your assembly is serviced in the field, that difference matters more than the unit price. One supplier of nylon-insert locknuts states that locking effectiveness is maintained up to 250 °F thanks to a heat-stabilised Type 6/6 nylon insert 24. That is a supplier claim for its own product and sits above the ISO 2320 range; the two figures are compared in the table below.
Pick the nut material and coating so the nut does not corrode first
A galvanic couple between dissimilar metals drives corrosion of the less noble part, so the nut should sit close to the bolt and the clamped component on the galvanic series, or be isolated from them. The practical approach is to use a fastener made from the same material as the joined component, or one very close to it on the galvanic scale 30. Some pairings show large potential differences and should be avoided or heavily isolated: carbon steel with stainless steel, and aluminium with stainless steel, are both on that list 31. Note that the risk is environment-dependent — a theoretically risky pair may perform adequately in a dry, controlled environment, while a compatible pair can still suffer in saltwater exposure 31. Treated lumber is a separate case with a clear answer. Standard zinc-plated fasteners corrode rapidly in contact with modern pressure-treated (ACQ/CA) lumber, so hot-dip galvanised or stainless fasteners are required for deck framing, fence posts and any structural connection to treated wood 16. If your joint mixes metals rather than wood, the coating callout itself is covered in Reading a Fastener Coating Callout.
Name the certification and inspection evidence before the lot is accepted
High-strength fastener lots are released on test evidence rather than on the marking alone, so the certificate and the per-lot tests have to be named in the purchase order. For high-strength procurement, the sources describe the following as typical requirements.
- Require 100% hardness testing on the production lot 33
- Require magnetic particle inspection 33
- Require sustained load testing per ASTM F519 or equivalent for every production lot 33
- Confirm the nut marking and the certificate type you want in the PO — the sources here do not establish which certificate form is mandatory
Flange versus hex plus washer: what the reported case actually shows
The reported saving comes from eliminating washer handling, not from the nut price, so the case only transfers where the washer can genuinely be dropped. The figures below are one manufacturer's reported before-and-after on a single assembly line 29; they are not a general price or labour benchmark.
The one figure the sources disagree on
The two sources below give different temperature limits for nylon-insert locking, and the difference decides whether a nylon insert is acceptable in your service temperature. Both figures stay visible here because neither is a general industry limit.
| Disputed item with unit | One source reports | Another reports | What the buyer should do |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nylon-insert lock nut maximum service temperature (°C) | ISO 2320 range limited to -50 °C to +120 °C 4 | Locking effectiveness maintained up to 250 °F, about 121 °C 24 | Ask the nut supplier for test data at your actual service temperature |
Why the pairing rule exists: force the bolt to fail first
The existing steps set out which nut class matches which bolt class; this section explains the failure-order logic underneath those rules and what happens when the pairing is wrong.
The single-number nut class is deliberately defined against the bolt class it is meant to mate with: a class 8 nut with an 8.8 bolt, class 10 with 10.9, class 12 with 12.9, and a higher-class nut may always substitute for a lower one (mechcodex.com). ISO 898-2 states this directly — a Grade 10 nut is designed for a Class 10.9 bolt and a Grade 12 nut for a Class 12.9 bolt (trojansf.co.uk). The design intent is failure order: nut proof load should exceed the bolt's load capacity so that on overload the bolt fractures in tension first — a sudden but visible failure — while thread stripping is gradual and can go unnoticed until the nut pulls off (meigesi.com; fasten.one). Underlying it is a materials rule of thumb: the nut's proof strength should equal or exceed the bolt's ultimate tensile strength, otherwise a stronger bolt adds no clamping capability (repairengineering.com).
Inch-series pairings follow the same logic under different designations. SAE J429 defines the familiar Grade 2/5/8 bolt grades, with matching nuts specified per SAE J995 (californiafastener.com); a Grade 8 bolt takes a Grade 8 nut only, because a Grade 5 nut under it will fail before the bolt reaches rated strength (anabcofasteners.com). Structural work is stricter still: A490 bolts require ASTM A563 Grade DH or DH3 heavy hex nuts heat-treated to match the bolt, with ASTM F436 hardened washers under the turned element (lrkdindustries.com). Two caveats deserve attention. Thin style-0 nuts (classes 04/05, proof stresses 380/500 MPa) cannot develop the full proof load of high-class bolts and belong only in jam/lock duty (mechcodex.com). And an over-tapped hot-dip galvanized nut is itself a listed stripping cause, so coating changes belong in the pairing check, not just the grade check (sunhyings.com).
| Bolt grade / spec | Matching nut | On overload |
|---|---|---|
| Metric 8.8 | Class 8 nut (higher class may substitute) | Bolt fractures in tension before threads strip 1 |
| Metric 10.9 | Minimum Class 10 nut (ISO 898-2) | Class 8 nut strips before full clamping load is reached 210 |
| Metric 12.9 | Class 12 nut | Designed for bolt-tensile-fracture-first failure order 12 |
| SAE Grade 5 | SAE J995 nut, matching grade | Matched so nut does not limit the assembly |
| SAE Grade 8 | Grade 8 nut only (SAE J995) | Grade 5 nut fails at the nut before bolt reaches rated strength 6 |
| ASTM A490 (F3125) | A563 Grade DH or DH3 heavy hex | Lower-grade nut: thread stripping or failure to reach pre-tension 7 |
| Thin nut, classes 04/05 | Jam/lock duty only | Proof stress 380/500 MPa; cannot carry full bolt proof load 1 |
None of the candidate segments give a nut proof-load value paired to a specific bolt tensile value in the same table (mechcodex's 800–920 MPa class-8 proof stress range is size-band dependent and unpaired), and no segment quantifies the galvanized overtapping allowance; both stay unnumbered here.
Sources for this section · 10
FAQ
How do you pair a nut property class with a bolt class, when does a flange nut beat a hex nut plus washer, and what rules govern nut height and thread engagement?
Nut grade should match the bolt's property class, and the pairing has to be rechecked whenever the bolt class changes. A Grade 8 bolt with a Grade 2 nut fails at the nut, and a nut proven with a 10.9 bolt cannot be assumed suitable after an upgrade to 12.9.
Do sources agree on Nylon insert lock nut temperature limit?
The collected sources disagree: one reports "ISO 2320 range limited to -50 C to +120 C; efficiency decreases as temperature increases (S4)" while another reports "Locking effectiveness maintained up to 250 F (about 121 C) (S24)". Treat the disagreement as a signal: verify the specific value for your size and speed with the supplier before ordering.
What is not established about Nut selection: grade pairing, bearing surface and nut height?
No source gives the numeric proof-load ratio that defines a matched bolt-nut pair. No source gives a permitted lower-class substitution table for nut classes. Where this matters to your order, ask the supplier for the specific test or datasheet value rather than accepting a general claim.
Related pages
Sources · 33
- 1 www.hotdipgalvanizing.com hotdipgalvanizing.com
- 2 www.amesweb.info amesweb.info
- 3 nutsandbolts.com nutsandbolts.com
- 4 www.nord-lock.com nord-lock.com
- 5 galvanizeit.org galvanizeit.org
- 6 www.hotdipgalvanizing.com hotdipgalvanizing.com
- 7 www.fasteneref.com fasteneref.com
- 8 galvanizeit.org galvanizeit.org
- 9 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
- 10 www.fasteneref.com fasteneref.com
- 11 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
- 12 kebafastenings.com kebafastenings.com
- 13 galvanizeit.org galvanizeit.org
- 14 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
- 15 wilsongarner.com wilsongarner.com
- 16 nutsandbolts.com nutsandbolts.com
- 17 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
- 18 flybearfastener.com flybearfastener.com
- 19 www.nord-lock.com nord-lock.com
- 20 wilsongarner.com wilsongarner.com
- 21 www.kenenghardware.com kenenghardware.com
- 22 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
- 23 wilsongarner.com wilsongarner.com
- 24 industrialnut.com industrialnut.com
- 25 kebafastenings.com kebafastenings.com
- 26 boltcraftmfg.com boltcraftmfg.com
- 27 nutsandbolts.com nutsandbolts.com
- 28 www.fastenright.com fastenright.com
- 29 ypfasteners.com ypfasteners.com
- 30 kebafastenings.com kebafastenings.com
- 31 www.modusadvanced.com modusadvanced.com
- 32 www.fasteneref.com fasteneref.com
- 33 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
Request a Quote
Get factory-direct pricing from the manufacturer.
What to include in your inquiry
- ✓ Standard and property class (e.g. DIN 912, ISO 4762, class 8.8) — or a drawing for custom parts.
- ✓ Sizes, lengths and thread type (metric or inch).
- ✓ Quantity per size and your target delivery date.
- ✓ Destination country, plus any coating or finish requirement.
- ✓ Any documents you need with the shipment (e.g. mill test certificate) so the quote includes them.
- ✓ Your inquiry goes straight to the factory team by email and gets a reply within 24 hours.
- ✓ Factory-direct pricing
- ✓ Standard and custom specifications
- ✓ Factory-direct export to buyers in Europe, Asia, the Americas and the Middle East
- ✓ Full fastener family support