Knowledge
Buying guides built from the decision pipeline: each article answers a procurement question, cites its sources, names its conflicts, and flags what the sources cannot answer.
Guide
Hex Bolt: Capabilities, Materials & Sourcing
Hex bolts are a type of bolt with a six-sided head and threaded shaft, used across construction, machinery, automotive, and marine applications. They are a…
Guide
Fastener Requirements for Automotive (IATF 16949/GMW) and Aerospace (AS9100/NASM) Programs: What a Buyer Can Verify
For regulated-sector fasteners, the verifiable gates are the supplier's QMS certification (IATF 16949 for automotive, AS9100D for aerospace) and, for plating, N…
Guide
Blind and Self-Locking Fasteners for Joints With No Back Access: Rivet Nuts, Clinch Nuts and Self-Clinching Hardware Compared
For a joint that cannot be reached from the back after assembly, the source-identified options are blind rivet nuts (rivnuts), threaded inserts and blind rivets…
Guide
Bolt Grade Selection: ISO 898-1 8.8/10.9/12.9 vs ASTM A307 and A325
Legality comes before strength: a code-governed steel-to-steel connection requires a structural-grade bolt, so A307 is ruled out there regardless of price . Aft…
Guide
Bolt Head Types and Drive Styles: What the Evidence Can Settle Before You Specify
Head type and drive style are chosen on bearing area, tool access, torque behaviour, corrosion, security, cost and standards — but the sources in this set settl…
Guide
Calculating Bolt Preload and Clamp Force: Torque, Friction and Tightening Method
Preload is calculated as a target fraction of proof load, then converted to torque with T = K·D·P, where K is the friction input you must state explicitly. Torq…
Guide
Bolt Stretch vs Torque Control for Preload Accuracy: What the Evidence Settles
Bolt stretch measurement is reported at ±1–8% preload scatter and torque control at roughly ±15–40%, so the accuracy gap is real and large . Torque control rema…
Guide
Carriage Bolts (Coach Bolts) for Wood and Metal-to-Wood Joints: When the Square Neck Is the Right Call
A round-head square-neck carriage bolt works when the square neck can seat in wood and the nut can be run up from the far side, which is the mechanism that stop…
Guide
Self-Clinching Nut Pushout and Torque-Out Figures: Minimum, Average or Unstated? What PEM, PSM and NP Fasteners Say
No publisher in this set states that its pushout or torque-out figures are guaranteed minimums or design limits. PSM and NP Fasteners each label their figures a…
Guide
Zinc-Flake vs Zinc-Nickel for High-Strength Fasteners: What the Evidence Settles on Hydrogen, Salt Spray, Friction and Specs
For a Class 12.9 fastener, zinc-flake is the only coating in this source set documented as non-electrolytic with no internal hydrogen embrittlement risk, while …
Guide
Cold Heading vs Machining for Fasteners: How to Choose a Route on Strength Class, Coating and Qualification Evidence
No source in this set compares cold-headed and machined fasteners head to head on strength, tolerance or cost, so the route cannot be chosen from published figu…
Guide
Wedge, Sleeve and Screw Anchors in Concrete: What You Can Decide Before the ETA/ICC-ES Report Arrives
Published evidence settles the selection sequence for concrete anchors — verify cracked-concrete approval per product and per size, control hole tolerance and d…
Guide
Classifying a Damaged Screw: Rounded Head, Broken Shank or Seized Threads — and the Removal Method for Each
Classify the damage first: a damaged drive and a seized thread are separate faults, and improving grip on a screw that is actually held by its threads can destr…
Guide
EN 10204 3.1 vs 3.2 Certificates on a Fastener PO: What Each Attests, Who Validates It, and What to Write
EN 10204 3.1 is validated by the manufacturer's inspection representative independent of manufacturing, while 3.2 adds a further designated validator who signs …
Guide
Reading a Fastener Coating Callout: ISO 10683 Designations, Salt-Spray Hours and What to Confirm With the Plater
An ISO 10683 zinc-flake callout is positional: 'flZn' zinc flake, 'nc' chromate-free, 'L' lubricant, 'f' fine thickness grade (5–12 µm), and the trailing number…
Guide
Fastener Materials and Coatings for Marine, Industrial and Outdoor Service: What the Evidence Settles
For wet, saline or outdoor joints, the evidence supports starting from a sacrificial zinc-based system rather than a barrier coating, then matching the salt-spr…
Guide
Fastener Cost Drivers: Where Material, Coating, Certification and Volume Actually Move the Price
Material grade and coating/finish are the two drivers most consistently identified as high or medium-to-high impact on fastener unit price, so they are the firs…
Guide
Fastener Failure Modes: Which Fatigue, Creep and SCC Controls the Evidence Supports
Hardness grade is the first-order control the evidence supports: two publishers place the significant hydrogen-embrittlement and SCC susceptibility threshold at…
Guide
Bolt Head Markings: What the Lines, Numbers and Letters Claim — and How to Verify the Grade Before Accepting a Lot
Head markings identify the grade a bolt claims: SAE inch-series bolts use radial lines (three lines = Grade 5, six lines = Grade 8) , metric bolts use a propert…
Guide
Hydrogen Embrittlement in High-Strength Bolts: Which Grades Need Controls, Which Coatings and Baking Schedules Are Acceptable, and What to Require Before the RFQ
Hydrogen embrittlement susceptibility rises sharply above a specified hardness of about 39 HRC (380 HV). Which puts ISO 898-1 class 12.9 (39-44 HRC) and class 1…
Guide
Installing a Bolt to a Specified Torque: Procedure, Tooling and Verification
The torque figure itself must come from the drawing or the manufacturer's specification — no source in this set supplies a target value, a friction coefficient,…
Guide
Manufacturer or Trader? What a Fastener Buyer Can Verify Before an Audit — and What Stays Unproven
Before an audit you can verify a supplier's legal entity against its certificates and reports, check a quality-system certificate's number, issuer, scope and va…
Guide
Fastener Material and Coating Selection by Environment: Indoor, Outdoor, Marine and Chemical Service
For indoor dry service, plain or zinc-plated steel is adequate, while outdoor weathering calls for hot-dip galvanized or coated steel and marine saltwater point…
Guide
What Drives Fastener MOQ, Lead Time and Unit Cost — and How to Tell When a Quote Is Out of Line
MOQ, lead time and unit cost are supplier- and part-specific, not industry numbers: stated MOQ policies range from a 50,000-piece floor for conventional sub-10 …
Guide
Proof Load vs Yield and Tensile Strength in Bolt Selection: What the Evidence Settles
Proof load (proof stress) is a standard-set minimum strength value a bolt must meet to qualify as a grade, and it may be the only strength value a standard spec…
Guide
Which EN 10204 Certificate Should Your Fastener PO Name — and What Does It Actually Prove?
Name the EN 10204 type explicitly on the purchase order, because an unnamed 'certificate' requirement is typically satisfied by the cheapest document that fits …
Guide
Fastener Materials, Locking and Documentation for Medical Devices and Hospital Equipment: What the Evidence Settles
For non-implant medical and pharmaceutical equipment, the sources point to 304/316 stainless or polypropylene for corrosion resistance, cleanability and repeate…
Guide
Fastener Materials and Designs for Food-Processing Washdown: What the Evidence Settles and What to Ask the Supplier
For primary food-contact fasteners, the cited sources consistently recommend 316L stainless, with 304/18-8 positioned for non-contact or less demanding areas . …
Guide
DIN, ISO, ANSI/ASME and JIS Fasteners: Can You Treat Them as Interchangeable?
No source in this set establishes that a DIN, ISO, ANSI/ASME or JIS fastener is a drop-in substitute for another on nominal size and strength alone. And the evi…
Guide
Yield Strength vs Tensile Strength in Bolts: Which Governs Preload, Which Governs Rupture
For a given ISO 898-1 class, yield strength (Rp0.2/ReL) is the lower value and the one that limits preload, while tensile strength (Rm) is the higher value and …
Guide
Thread Locking for Vibration: Nylon Patch, Threadlocker, Safety Wire or Lock Washer — What the Evidence Can Rank
No source in this set provides comparable measured Junker or DIN 25201-4 preload-decay results across all four methods, so none of them can be named best for vi…
Guide
Thread Pitch and Engagement Length for Steel, Aluminium and Plastic Joints: What the Evidence Settles
The evidence establishes that for a properly made steel fastener in a steel joint the shank breaks before the threads shear, so engagement length is a check aga…
Guide
How to Determine Tightening Torque and Choose a Tightening Method for a Bolted Joint
Tightening torque is a proxy for clamp load: only about 10% of input torque becomes preload, with underhead friction taking roughly 50% and thread friction roug…
Guide
HVAC and Ducting Fasteners: Material, Coating, Locking and Documentation Choices the Evidence Settles
The evidence settles four specification choices for HVAC and ducting fasteners: match the fastener material to the duct material or a galvanically close one, pi…
Guide
Marine and Offshore Fastener Materials and Coatings: What the Evidence Settles Before You Specify
For marine and offshore zones, A4/316 stainless is the minimum baseline for direct saltwater and splash-zone fasteners, with 304/A2 excluded from those zones . …
Guide
Steel Screws in Aluminium: How Much Thread Engagement Prevents Stripping?
When a steel screw goes into an aluminium base, the aluminium threads shear first, so steel-to-steel torque tables and a 1x-diameter engagement rule are both in…
Guide
Threaded Fasteners vs Snap-Fits, Rivets and Adhesives: What the Evidence Can Settle Before You Specify
No source in this set compares threaded fasteners, snap-fits, rivets and adhesives on vibration, serviceability or cost, so the choice between those four method…
Guide
Fastener Material and Coating Choice for Aluminum, Stainless and Carbon Steel Joints in Wet Service
For aluminum, stainless and carbon steel joints, the sources support avoiding direct aluminum–stainless and carbon steel–stainless couples, or isolating them wi…
Guide
Galvanic Corrosion in Mixed-Metal Joints: How to Specify Fastener Material, Isolation and Verification When No Numeric Threshold Exists
Galvanic corrosion needs three things at once — dissimilar potentials, metallic contact and an electrolyte . So the RFQ should specify the fastener as part of a…
Guide
8.8 vs 10.9 vs 12.9 Bolts: Strength, Hardness and Cost — What the Evidence Settles
ISO 898-1 acceptance minimums sit above the nominal class numbers, so a joint sized on 800/1000/1200 MPa is under-designed; for 10.9 the minimum tensile is 1040…
Guide
Through-Hardened vs Case-Hardened Fasteners: Hardness Bands, Embrittlement Controls and Receipt Evidence
Hardness is the field-checkable link between heat treatment and embrittlement risk: through-hardened classes 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9 read 22-32, 32-39 and 39-44 HRC,…
Guide
Repairing a Stripped Threaded Hole with Wire or Solid Inserts: Insert Choice, STI Tap Sizing and What Strength You Can Claim
A stripped tapped hole is most commonly repaired with a wire (helical) insert because it needs the least hole enlargement, with a solid bushing insert as the al…
Guide
Hex Bolts vs Socket Head Cap Screws: What the Evidence Settles on Strength, Clearance and Cost
Property-class strength values (8.8, 10.9, 12.9) are class properties and apply to both hex bolts and socket head cap screws, so head type is not a strength dec…
Guide
Fastener Materials for Continuous Service Above 400°C: What the Evidence Settles and What the Code Must Supply
Above 200°C the sources direct the joint to a code-specified high-temperature bolting grade with allowable stress taken from ASME Section VIII, not to a room-te…
Guide
Reading a Fastener Datasheet: Which Fields You Can Verify, and Which You Must Demand
A datasheet's grade, coating and quality claims can be checked against standard-set values, coating thickness minimums and named inspection documents . But only…
Guide
What a Fastener RFQ Must Carry So Suppliers Quote the Same Part
A comparable fastener RFQ names the governing standard and its edition, the property class, the thread and gauging standard. And the full coating designation, b…
Guide
Fastener Import Contracts: Packaging, Quality Documents and Coating Clauses You Can Specify — and What to Verify Yourself
A first fastener import contract can fix packaging clauses (labeled inner bags, moisture protection, carton weight limits, pallet specification, no mixed carton…
Guide
What Bolt Property Classes 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9 Encode — and When High Strength Stops Being the Right Choice
The two-number class encodes minimum tensile strength (first digit × 100 MPa) and yield-to-tensile ratio, so 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9 step up in both tensile and yiel…
Guide
Preventing Cold-Flow Loosening in Soft-Sheet Joints: Bearing Area, Locking Mechanisms and Thread Design Compared
Cold-flow loosening in soft-sheet joints is driven by settlement, relaxation and creep, not vibration alone, so the first-line defence is increasing effective b…
Guide
Pairing a Nut to a Bolt: Property Class, Flange vs Hex, and What the Evidence Actually Settles
The sources let you settle bearing style and environment-driven finish. And they confirm that nylon-insert nuts are commercially available in Grades 8, 10 and 1…
Guide
Pairing a Nut to a Bolt: Property Class, Height, Engagement and Flange vs Hex
Nut grade should match the bolt's property class, and the pairing has to be rechecked whenever the bolt class changes . A Grade 8 bolt with a Grade 2 nut fails …
Guide
Reusing a Removed Screw: When to Replace It, and Driver and Torque Practices That Stop Recess Wear
A screw with a visibly deformed, nicked or rounded drive recess is scrap, and so is one whose previous tightening torque nobody recorded . Recess wear and cam-o…
Guide
Rivet Material and Coating Selection for Outdoor and Marine Joints: What the Evidence Settles
For a wet or chloride-exposed riveted joint, the galvanic couple with the joined metals decides the material first: aluminum against stainless or carbon steel a…
Guide
Blind vs Solid Rivets for One-Side-Access or Permanent Joints: Type, Material and Head Style
For a joint reachable from one side only, blind rivets — standard or structural — are the installable type, because solid rivets form their shop head against a …
Guide
Rubber Band, Super Glue or Locking Pliers vs a Screw Extractor Kit: What to Try First on a Stripped Screw
For a stripped screw that will not budge, the sources support a condition-based attempt order rather than a single winner: penetrating oil and heat first if the…
Guide
Screw Family Selection by Base Material: Wood, Machine and Self-Tapping Threads, Engagement and Coating
Screw family follows the base material and whether the joint will be serviced: self-tapping and self-drilling screws cut their own thread, machine screws need a…
Guide
One-Way vs Shear Nuts: What Sourced Manufacturer Guidance Actually Settles on Security Nut Selection
Cited manufacturer guidance supports only the shear (breakaway) nut family in detail: it installs with a standard spanner or socket. And its hex shears off at a…
Guide
Self-Locking Fasteners for Vibrating Joints: Mechanism Choice, Temperature and Reuse Limits, and What to Validate on the Real Joint
For a joint that sees transverse motion, the cited sources treat Junker transverse-vibration testing to DIN 65151/DIN 25201-4 as the way to compare locking mech…
Guide
Self-Locking Fasteners in Aluminum and Copper: 5 Checks Before You Release the Drawing
In aluminum, a steel fastener needs at least 1.5x nominal diameter engagement and a torque value rewritten from scratch — the steel-into-steel spec is what stri…
Guide
Thread-Forming vs Thread-Cutting vs Thread-Rolling Self-Tapping Screws: What the Evidence Settles on Base Material
Thread-cutting screws are the indicated type where the receptacle is too hard or brittle for thread-forming, including cast iron, composites and harder reinforc…
Guide
Socket Head Cap Screws vs Hex Bolts: Strength, Head Geometry and What to Put on the RFQ
For a 1/2" inch-series joint, the only direct same-size comparison in this evidence reports a socket head cap screw at 16,000+ lbs tensile against 14,000 lbs fo…
Guide
Solar Panel Mounting Fasteners: Material, Torque and Documentation Decisions Before the RFQ
For solar mounting, the material and coating decision is gated by the site environment and the substrate: zinc-plated fasteners are not acceptable in contact wi…
Guide
A2-70 vs A4-80 Stainless Fasteners: When Does the Application Require A4?
A4 designates 316-series stainless and A2 designates 304-series stainless; the number is the minimum tensile strength in tens of MPa, so A4-80 is 316 cold-worke…
Guide
Stripped Phillips Screw in a Soft-Metal or Plastic Housing: Locking Pliers, Rubber Band or Extractor Kit?
Method selection for a stripped Phillips screw turns on four inputs . How badly the head is damaged, whether the head sits above or below the surface, whether t…
Guide
Turn-of-Nut vs Twist-Off TC Bolts: Which Pretensioning Method the Evidence Supports
RCSC's specification treats turn-of-nut as strain control into the inelastic region and rates it more reliable than torque-controlled pretensioning, while twist…
Guide
Reusable vs One-Way Security Fasteners for Enclosures: Matching Drive, Material and Finish to Maintenance Frequency and Environment
Tamper-resistant drives such as pin-in, spanner, sentinel, triangular and tamper-resistant Torx are removable-with-special-tool types. So they suit enclosures y…
Guide
Tamper-Resistant Drive Types: What Sourced Manufacturer Guidance Settles on Tamper Mechanism, Tooling and Reusability
Sourced manufacturer guidance documents only one tamper-resistant drive family in any usable detail: clutch head, where Type A is reversible and Type G is one-w…
Guide
ISO Metric vs UNC/UNF Threads: Can You Treat Them as Interchangeable?
No — ISO metric and Unified (UNC/UNF) threads are not interchangeable, so the design must commit to one thread system for mating components . The shared 60° thr…
Guide
Threaded Inserts for Plastics, Wood and Soft Metals: Which Family the Evidence Supports, and How Deep to Engage
For plastics, the insert families named across sources are heat-set, press-fit, ultrasonic, molded-in and self-tapping, with heat-set repeatedly tied to thermop…
Guide
Threaded Rod and Stud Bolt Standards: Mapping DIN 975/976 and ASTM A193/A320 to Grades, Coatings and Certification
For flanged piping or structural anchorage, the grade decision follows the governing code's allowable-stress framework and the service environment, not tensile-…
Guide
Titanium vs Stainless vs Alloy Steel Fasteners: Which the Service Environment Rules In, and What to Verify Before Specifying Titanium
The evidence cannot rank titanium against stainless or alloy steel on strength-to-weight, price or lead time. So the decision turns on screening: match proof st…
Guide
Torque Tool Calibration and Tightening Records: What a Defensible Regime Needs
A defensible regime sets a baseline recalibration interval of 12 months or about 5,000 load cycles, whichever comes first, shortens it for critical or high-use …
Guide
Which Washer Does the Joint Actually Need — Flat, Spring Lock, Belleville or Isolation?
Washer choice follows the joint's failure mode: flat washers distribute load and protect a bearing surface that is rough, distorted or too small, Belleville was…
Guide
Zinc-Flake Coating for Fasteners: When the Evidence Supports It, and What to Verify at the Coater
Zinc flake is a non-electrolytic coating, and two independent manufacturer sources state it carries no hydrogen embrittlement risk, which makes it a candidate f…
Guide
Zinc-Plated vs Hot-Dip Galvanized Fasteners: Which Coating for Which Environment
Hot-dip galvanized fasteners carry 43-86 microns of zinc against up to 25 microns for zinc plating, and zinc plating is ruled out entirely in contact with moder…
Guide
Zinc Plating for Fasteners: When It Fits, When Hardness or Exposure Rules It Out
Electroplated zinc suits indoor, dry and limited-moisture fasteners. But above 39 HRC / 380 HV it requires baking at 8-10 h minimum at 190-220 °C, and a 4 h bak…