Threaded Rod and Stud Bolt Standards: Mapping DIN 975/976 and ASTM A193/A320 to Grades, Coatings and Certification
For flanged piping or structural anchorage, the grade decision follows the governing code's allowable-stress framework and the service environment, not tensile-strength equivalence between specification systems 6. Sour service points to A193 B7M at a maximum 235 HV / 22 HRC per NACE MR0175, while below-150 C hydrogen/H2S service points to low-hardness B7 at 22-35 HRC or NACE-compliant grades 13. Grade-by-grade strength values for A193/A320 and all DIN 975/976 dimensional data must be taken from the standards themselves, because no source in this set publishes them.
Why equal tensile strength does not make B7, an ISO property-class bolt and A4 stainless interchangeable
For pressure or elevated-temperature service, the governing code's material grades and allowable-stress framework decide what you may use 6. An A193 B7 stud, an ISO property-class bolt and an A4 stainless bolt belong to different specification systems, so matching tensile strength does not make them substitutes 6. Pressure vessel and boiler joints combine sustained tensile load, elevated temperature and possible hydrogen-generating process fluids, and the sources treat the temperature and environment regimes separately rather than as one grade choice 13. That is why the grade has to be selected against the code and the service environment, not against a strength number pulled from a datasheet. The sources indicate different A193 grades for different temperature and environment regimes, but they publish no allowable stress values, derating curves or pressure ratings, so you cannot derive a numeric service limit from them 613. Ask the code holder or the project engineer for the allowable-stress basis before you fix a grade.
Matching the A193 grade and hardness cap to the service regime
The service regime, not the strength class, drives the grade. For sour service, A193 B7M is indicated at a maximum 235 HV / 22 HRC per NACE MR0175 13. Below 150 C in hydrogen or H2S service, the sources point to low-hardness alloy steels such as A193 B7 limited to 22-35 HRC depending on service, or to NACE-compliant grades 13. For elevated-temperature hydrogen service, Cr-Mo and Cr-Mo-V steels such as A193 B16 and B7M are indicated 13. Hardness is the lever here: the sour-service cap and the low-temperature hydrogen range are both expressed as hardness limits, which ties the grade choice to the environment rather than to a tensile figure 13. If your line carries wet H2S or hydrogen at temperature, state the regime and the hardness cap on the enquiry so the supplier quotes the right grade and the governing code supplies the numeric envelope.
Ruling out coatings that put a high-hardness stud into the embrittlement risk zone
Hydrogen embrittlement susceptibility rises with strength and hardness, and it increases significantly above a specified hardness of about 39 HRC (380 HV), with the threshold varying roughly +/-1 HRC with chemistry, tempering temperature and substructure 2. For zinc-electroplated parts above that threshold, 8-10 hours at 190-220 C is a minimum recommended baking duration and up to 24 hours may be needed; a common 4-hour bake is insufficient and may even be detrimental because zinc blocks hydrogen diffusion 4. So the coating decision and the grade decision are coupled: the harder the stud, the less room the process has. Zinc electroplating may not be appropriate for case-hardened screws at a high hardness range 3. If your specification calls for electroplated zinc on a high-hardness stud, ask the supplier for the baking temperature, the soak time and the time-stamp records that show the window was met, rather than accepting a generic "baked" note on the certificate.
Choosing between zinc electroplating, hot-dip galvanizing and zinc flake
Electroplated zinc is economical and readily available, but it may not be appropriate for case-hardened screws at high hardness, and it needs baking controls on susceptible parts 3. Hot-dip galvanizing of high-strength fasteners carries documented concerns: ASTM Committee F16 banned hot dip galvanizing of A490 structural bolts in North America after 1970s failures attributed to stress corrosion cracking, while galvanizing of ISO 898-1 class 10.9 structural bolts has remained standard practice in Europe and elsewhere 3. Zinc flake avoids acid pickling and electrolytic hydrogen evolution, cures at 200-340 C with incidental de-gassing. And gives typically 720-1500 h to red rust in neutral salt spray at 6-15 um per coat, with friction coefficient typically 0.09-0.16 and service to about 300 C 17. For a high-strength stud in a corrosive environment, that combination is what makes zinc flake the route that does not add a hydrogen step to the process 17. Electroplated zinc remains suited to interior construction, dry environments, light-duty applications and limited moisture exposure, per one supplier's documentation citing ASTM F1941 18. No source in this set establishes a mandatory coating for a given grade or service, so treat the choice as a trade between corrosion severity, hardness and the process controls you can verify.
ASTM F2329 versus ASTM A153 hot-dip galvanizing: what the extra verification buys
Both specifications govern hot-dip galvanizing of hardware that is centrifuged after zinc immersion, and F2329 references A153 test methods for many procedures 8. The difference is the verification burden: F2329 adds mandatory adhesion testing on every batch lot, more complex sampling that distinguishes batch lots from production lots, higher coating minimums for small fasteners and A394 bolts, mandatory water quenching and optional post-treatments 10. One supplier states the premium at 10-25% over A153 and recommends F2329 only where critical structural applications, high-strength fasteners or rigorous documentation justify it 10. Use the table to decide whether your joint falls into that category.
| Galvanizing specification | What it adds over the other | When the buyer should specify it |
|---|---|---|
| ASTM A153 | Baseline specification; F2329 references its test methods 8 | General construction hardware in non-critical applications 10 |
| ASTM F2329 | Mandatory adhesion testing per batch lot; more complex sampling 10 | Critical structural or high-strength fastener applications 10 |
| ASTM F2329 | Higher coating minimums: 1.5 vs 1.4 mils small fasteners 10 | Small fasteners under 3/8 in where coating thickness matters 10 |
| ASTM F2329 | A394 bolts: 2.8 vs 2.1 mils average coating 10 | A394 high-strength bolt assemblies 10 |
| ASTM F2329 | Mandatory water quenching; optional chromate or phosphate post-treatment 10 | Where post-treatment or documented process compliance is required 10 |
| ASTM F2329 | Stated 10-25% cost premium over A153 10 | Where the inspection burden is justified by the joint 10 |
What the RFQ must carry so the quote comes back on your basis
A request reading only "M16 stainless bolt" or "M20 high-tensile bolt" is not enough for a reliable technical quotation 20. State each of the following so the supplier cannot assume a grade, coating or certificate on your behalf.
- Standard and edition, bolt type, diameter, length and thread pitch 20
- Material and property class 20
- Coating, passivation or lubricant — including the lubricant designator if a predictable torque-tension relationship is needed 920
- Quantity and annual demand 20
- Operating temperature and corrosion environment 20
- Joint or application description, and torque or preload requirement 20
- Nut and washer pairing 20
Where the qualifying strength and dimensional figures actually come from
Proof load, yield strength and tensile strength are minimum values set by a standard that a fastener must meet to qualify as a grade or property class. And not all standards specify all three tests 11. That is why the qualifying figures have to be read from the standard edition named on the purchase order, not from a summary table. ISO 898-1 class 12.9, for example, carries a minimum tensile strength of 1220 MPa and a minimum yield (proof) stress of 1100 MPa at 39-44 HRC (385-435 HV) 12. And the standard itself warns of stress corrosion cracking susceptibility in corrosive environments 12. This article does not carry the equivalent figures for A193/A320 grades or for DIN 975/976, because no source in this set publishes them. When you write the enquiry, name the standard and edition and ask the supplier to quote against that edition's specified minimum values, so the certificate can be checked against the same document.
Where the sources disagree, and what to verify before the order
Two disagreements matter for a high-strength stud order: whether hot-dip galvanizing is acceptable on a high-strength bolt, and whether a standard Grade 8 or 10.9 part needs baking at all. Both change what you put on the purchase order, so keep both positions visible and verify against your project standard.
| Disputed item (with unit) | One source reports | Another reports | What the buyer should do |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hot-dip galvanizing of high-strength structural bolts (acceptability) | ASTM F16 banned it for A490 in North America after 1970s SCC failures 3 | Galvanizing of ISO 898-1 class 10.9 structural bolts remained standard practice in Europe 3 | Confirm which regional practice and project standard governs your joint 3 |
| Baking necessity for Grade 8 / 10.9 (hours) | Standard Grade 8 and 10.9 parts do not need baking 4 | Baking table lists 4 h for Grade 8 / 8.8 and 8 h for Grade 10 / 10.9 22 | Ask the supplier which standard the baking callout follows 422 |
FAQ
How do threaded rod and stud bolt standards (DIN 975/976, ASTM A193/A320, B7/B7M) map to grades, coatings and applications like flanged piping and structural anchorage?
For flanged piping or structural anchorage, the grade decision follows the governing code's allowable-stress framework and the service environment, not tensile-strength equivalence between specification systems. Sour service points to A193 B7M at a maximum 235 HV / 22 HRC per NACE MR0175, while below-150 C hydrogen/H2S service points to low-hardness B7 at 22-35 HRC or NACE-compliant grades.
Do sources agree on Hot-dip galvanizing of high-strength structural bolts?
The collected sources disagree: one reports "ASTM Committee F16 banned hot dip galvanizing of ASTM A490 structural bolts in North America following 1970s SCC-attributed failures." while another reports "In Europe and elsewhere, galvanizing of ISO 898-1 property class 10.9 structural bolts has remained standard practice, with the DSV guide prescribing mechanical cleaning instead of acid pickling.". Treat the disagreement as a signal: verify the specific value for your size and speed with the supplier before ordering.
Do sources agree on Necessity of baking for standard Grade 8 and property class 10.9 fasteners?
The collected sources disagree: one reports "Parts such as standard Grade 8 and property class 10.9 fasteners do not need to be baked, yet are often unnecessarily required to be baked by specifications such as ASTM B633." while another reports "Baking table lists 4 h at 190 C for Grade 8 / 8.8 and 8 h for Grade 10 / 10.9 as minimum durations.". Treat the disagreement as a signal: verify the specific value for your size and speed with the supplier before ordering.
What is not established about Threaded rod and stud bolts: standards, grades and applications?
ASTM A193/A320 grade-by-grade minimum tensile, yield and elongation values for B7, B7M, B8, B8M, B16 or L7 — take these from the standard edition named on the PO. DIN 975 and DIN 976 strength classes, dimensional requirements, thread form and length tolerances, and any ASME B18.31.2 / B18.2.1 content — no source in this set covers them. Where this matters to your order, ask the supplier for the specific test or datasheet value rather than accepting a general claim.
Related pages
Sources · 22
- 1 www.boltcouncil.org boltcouncil.org
- 2 www.boltcouncil.org boltcouncil.org
- 3 www.boltcouncil.org boltcouncil.org
- 4 www.boltcouncil.org boltcouncil.org
- 5 www.engineeringtoolbox.com engineeringtoolbox.com
- 6 www.fasteneref.com fasteneref.com
- 7 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
- 8 www.hotdipgalvanizing.com hotdipgalvanizing.com
- 9 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
- 10 www.hotdipgalvanizing.com hotdipgalvanizing.com
- 11 wilsongarner.com wilsongarner.com
- 12 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
- 13 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
- 14 www.modusadvanced.com modusadvanced.com
- 15 andrewsfasteners.uk andrewsfasteners.uk
- 16 www.blueribbonfastener.com blueribbonfastener.com
- 17 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
- 18 intercorpusa.com intercorpusa.com
- 19 www.nord-lock.com nord-lock.com
- 20 www.fasteneref.com fasteneref.com
- 21 www.blueribbonfastener.com blueribbonfastener.com
- 22 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
Request a Quote
Get factory-direct pricing from the manufacturer.
What to include in your inquiry
- ✓ Standard and property class (e.g. DIN 912, ISO 4762, class 8.8) — or a drawing for custom parts.
- ✓ Sizes, lengths and thread type (metric or inch).
- ✓ Quantity per size and your target delivery date.
- ✓ Destination country, plus any coating or finish requirement.
- ✓ Any documents you need with the shipment (e.g. mill test certificate) so the quote includes them.
- ✓ Your inquiry goes straight to the factory team by email and gets a reply within 24 hours.
- ✓ Factory-direct pricing
- ✓ Standard and custom specifications
- ✓ Factory-direct export to buyers in Europe, Asia, the Americas and the Middle East
- ✓ Full fastener family support