Bolt Grade Selection: ISO 898-1 8.8/10.9/12.9 vs ASTM A307 and A325
Legality comes before strength: a code-governed steel-to-steel connection requires a structural-grade bolt, so A307 is ruled out there regardless of price 23, 29. After that, the choice turns on required tensile/proof strength, whether the joint is preloaded, and whether the finish the environment demands is one the grade can survive 21, 23, 7. The sources do not settle per-piece cost, MOQ, lead time or certification documents, so those must be obtained from the supplier.
First check: is the connection code-governed?
Before any strength or price comparison, establish what governs the joint. Where a steel-to-steel connection falls under DOT, AISC or building-code rules, a structural-grade bolt such as A325 is typically required, and substituting a standard hex bolt is a code violation 23, 29. That single condition removes ordinary hex bolts from consideration no matter how their tensile figures compare. The two ASTM grades sit on opposite sides of that line. A307 is a low-carbon bolt for light, static, non-structural duty — anchor bolts, sign supports, low-load brackets — and is not intended for high-strength structural connections 23, 30. A325 is a quenched-and-tempered, heavy-hex structural bolt made specifically for steel-to-steel connections installed by pre-tension or tension control 23, 30. A307 Grade A covers general construction and Grade B is aimed at flanged piping joints 30. So the first question is not "which is stronger" but "is this connection structural under the governing specification." If it is, the ISO 898-1 classes and A307 are not the comparison set; if it is not, the structural grades are usually unnecessary.
Strength comparison across the candidate grades
Strength is the filter that runs after legality. The ISO classes step upward in a predictable way: 8.8 at 800 MPa, 10.9 at 1040 MPa and 12.9 at 1220 MPa minimum tensile 18, 27, 21. The nominal 1000 and 1200 MPa values in the class names are designation labels, not certificate limits — buyers should quote the actual minimum requirements from the governing ISO 898-1 edition 21. On the ASTM side, A307 sits far below the rest at roughly 60,000 psi, which is why it is confined to light static duty 23, 30. A325 is the 120 ksi (825 MPa) structural grade 9, 14, 18. A490, which appears here only to explain the A325 trade-off, reaches 150 ksi (1035 MPa) 9, 14, 18. One caution on the A325 figure: the sources do not agree on a single value. Some state 120 ksi flatly 9, 14, 18, while one reports 105,000 psi for diameters up to 1 inch and 90,000 psi above that 30. That disagreement is handled in its own section below.
| Grade / class | Minimum tensile strength | Minimum yield or 0.2% proof stress |
|---|---|---|
| ASTM A307 | ~60,000 psi 23, 30 | Not stated in sources |
| ASTM A325 | 120 ksi (825 MPa) 9, 14, 18 | 635 MPa 18 |
| ISO 898-1 class 8.8 | 800 MPa 18, 27 | 640 MPa 18, 27 |
| ISO 898-1 class 10.9 | 1040 MPa 21 | 940 MPa (0.2% proof) 21 |
| ISO 898-1 class 12.9 | 1220 MPa 21 | 1100 MPa (0.2% proof) 21 |
Is the joint preloaded or snug-tight?
The next decision is how the joint carries load. A preloaded joint is designed so the clamping force exceeds the working load; if that holds, the bolt never sees the cyclic service load, and fatigue failure is avoided 2. That is the mechanism behind pre-tensioned structural connections, and it is why the structural grade and its installation method are specified together rather than chosen separately. A325 is intended for steel-to-steel structural connections installed by pre-tension or tension control, while A307 is for light static loads such as anchor bolts and sign supports 23, 30. If the connection is snug-tight only, the preload mechanism is not in play and the structural-grade requirement usually falls away — but confirm that against the governing specification, not against the bolt's strength alone. A related trap: SAE Grade 8 has strength similar to A490 but is made to a different standard and is generally not interchangeable with A325/A490 in structural steel applications without engineering approval 7, 13. A stronger-looking bolt is not a substitute for the correct standard.
Match the finish to the environment and the grade
Coating is not a cosmetic choice, and for high-strength grades it is constrained by the steel itself. Higher-strength hardened steels absorb hydrogen during acid cleaning and plating and can crack; the mitigation is baking after cleaning or plating, or abrasive blasting with a brief flash clean, and non-electrolytic zinc-flake coatings are often preferred over electroplated ones for high-strength bolts 3, 19, 20. That constraint shows up most clearly on A490: traditional hot-dip galvanizing is generally not recommended for it because of hydrogen-embrittlement concerns, while A325 is commonly galvanized 7, 9, 18. If the service environment demands galvanizing, that alone can push the choice back to A325. For the environment itself, the pattern is straightforward. Outdoor, exposed, coastal or chemical service points to hot-dip galvanized or stainless finishes, with zinc plating reserved for indoor or dry conditions 16, 22. Contact with pressure-treated lumber requires HDG or stainless, because zinc-plated fasteners corrode rapidly against modern ACQ/CA treatments 16, 29. Where a high-strength bolt must be plated or galvanized, specify the embrittlement control in the purchase order rather than leaving it to the coater.
Specify the nut and washer with the bolt
The nut and washer are part of the grade decision, not an afterthought. A mismatched bolt and nut grade fails at the nut — a Grade 8 bolt with a Grade 2 nut is the classic case — so the mating hardware must be specified on the same line as the bolt 29.
- State the bolt grade and the matching nut grade together on the drawing and the RFQ 29.
- For A325/A490, specify heavy hex nuts and hardened washers 14, 30.
- Confirm the washer is present on every structural connection — omitting it reduces bearing area and raises pull-through risk 29.
- Ask the supplier to confirm the nut property class or ASTM designation they will ship, since the sources do not establish these 14, 29, 30.
Is the higher structural grade worth the cost?
On the one cost axis the sources actually address, A325 is lower cost than A490, and A325 is described as sufficient for many commercial construction projects 9. A490 buys roughly 25% more tensile strength than A325 7, and is typically selected only where engineering requirements demand maximum structural performance 9. The practical reading: pay for the higher grade only where the design demands it, because a higher-strength fastener is not always necessary and can increase project cost unnecessarily 7. Note also that ASTM F3125 consolidated A325, A490, F1852 and F2280 into a single high-strength structural bolt standard, though the market still uses the A325/A490 names 6, 7. The sources give no per-piece cost or cost-driver data by grade at a stated volume, so the actual price gap for your order has to come from the supplier.
What to demand from the supplier before the RFQ closes
Availability can matter more than the price gap: a back-order on a structural bolt costs more in delay than the per-piece difference 10. The sources establish that class 8.8 is widely stocked from M5 to M64 with short lead times 27, but give no comparable lead-time or MOQ data for the structural grades, so those must be asked for directly.
- Ask for the lead time and MOQ on the specific grade and diameter you need 10.
- Confirm the grade marking on the bolt head — metric classes are embossed, and an unmarked head should be treated as the lowest grade absent mill certification 27.
- Request the mill or test certificate that ties the delivered lot to the specified grade 27.
- Ask whether the finish you specified is one the supplier applies in-house or subcontracts, since embrittlement control depends on the process 3, 19.
Where the sources disagree on A325 strength
The published A325 figures do not agree. The evidence does not resolve which value applies to a given diameter without the governing ASTM F3125/A325 table, so the buyer should not quote a headline number in the specification. Instead, cite the standard and the diameter, and let the governing table supply the value.
FAQ
How do bolt grades (8.8, 10.9, 12.9, A307, A325) differ in strength, application and cost, and how should a buyer choose?
Legality comes before strength: a code-governed steel-to-steel connection requires a structural-grade bolt, so A307 is ruled out there regardless of price. After that, the choice turns on required tensile/proof strength, whether the joint is preloaded, and whether the finish the environment demands is one the grade can survive.
Do sources agree on A325 minimum tensile strength value?
The collected sources disagree: one reports "120 ksi (825 MPa)" while another reports "120/105 ksi". Treat the disagreement as a signal: verify the specific value for your size and speed with the supplier before ordering.
What is not established about Bolt Grades and Applications: Choosing the Right Bolt for the Job?
No source gives A307 Grade A vs Grade B separate strength values, or A325 Type 1 vs Type 3 distinctions. No source gives ISO 898-2 nut property classes or ASTM A563/A194 nut and washer designations. Where this matters to your order, ask the supplier for the specific test or datasheet value rather than accepting a general claim.
Related pages
Sources · 30
- 1 www.hotdipgalvanizing.com hotdipgalvanizing.com
- 2 www.nord-lock.com nord-lock.com
- 3 www.hotdipgalvanizing.com hotdipgalvanizing.com
- 4 www.blueribbonfastener.com blueribbonfastener.com
- 5 www.boltcouncil.org boltcouncil.org
- 6 www.structuremag.org structuremag.org
- 7 www.blueribbonfastener.com blueribbonfastener.com
- 8 wilsongarner.com wilsongarner.com
- 9 www.blueribbonfastener.com blueribbonfastener.com
- 10 nutsandbolts.com nutsandbolts.com
- 11 galvanizeit.org galvanizeit.org
- 12 www.hotdipgalvanizing.com hotdipgalvanizing.com
- 13 www.blueribbonfastener.com blueribbonfastener.com
- 14 nutsandbolts.com nutsandbolts.com
- 15 wilsongarner.com wilsongarner.com
- 16 nutsandbolts.com nutsandbolts.com
- 17 wilsongarner.com wilsongarner.com
- 18 www.tradego-fasteners.com tradego-fasteners.com
- 19 kebafastenings.com kebafastenings.com
- 20 wilsongarner.com wilsongarner.com
- 21 flybearfastener.com flybearfastener.com
- 22 kebafastenings.com kebafastenings.com
- 23 threadlineproducts.com threadlineproducts.com
- 24 www.cyclonebolt.com cyclonebolt.com
- 25 www.wilsongarner.com wilsongarner.com
- 26 www.fastenright.com fastenright.com
- 27 princefastener.com princefastener.com
- 28 www.blueribbonfastener.com blueribbonfastener.com
- 29 nutsandbolts.com nutsandbolts.com
- 30 threadlineproducts.com threadlineproducts.com
Request a Quote
Get factory-direct pricing from the manufacturer.
What to include in your inquiry
- ✓ Standard and property class (e.g. DIN 912, ISO 4762, class 8.8) — or a drawing for custom parts.
- ✓ Sizes, lengths and thread type (metric or inch).
- ✓ Quantity per size and your target delivery date.
- ✓ Destination country, plus any coating or finish requirement.
- ✓ Any documents you need with the shipment (e.g. mill test certificate) so the quote includes them.
- ✓ Your inquiry goes straight to the factory team by email and gets a reply within 24 hours.
- ✓ Factory-direct pricing
- ✓ Standard and custom specifications
- ✓ Factory-direct export to buyers in Europe, Asia, the Americas and the Middle East
- ✓ Full fastener family support