Yield Strength vs Tensile Strength in Bolts: Which Governs Preload, Which Governs Rupture

For a given ISO 898-1 class, yield strength (Rp0.2/ReL) is the lower value and the one that limits preload, while tensile strength (Rm) is the higher value and the limit for rupture 20, 24. Higher classes raise both but cut minimum elongation and reduction of area, so the strongest grade is not automatically the safest 20. What the sources do not settle — a mandatory preload fraction of proof load, a stated Rm/ReL ratio, or safety factors against yielding versus rupture — is listed at the end.

Request a Quote

Which number is the design limit and which is the rupture limit

A grade standard does not give you one strength; it gives you two, and they sit at different levels. For ISO 898-1 classes the nominal Rm is 800, 1000 and 1200 MPa for 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9, while nominal Rp0.2 is 640, 900 and 1080 MPa for the same three classes 20, 24. The minimum values follow the same order: 8.8 is 800 MPa tensile against 640 MPa yield, 10.9 is 1040 against 940, and 12.9 is 1220 against 1100 20. That gap is the whole point. Rp0.2 marks where the bolt starts to deform permanently, so it is the ceiling for anything you do to the bolt during tightening — preload lives below it. Rm marks the stress at which the bolt actually breaks, so it is the limit for the load the joint can survive in service 20, 24. Size a joint on Rm alone and you have sized normal service against the wrong number: the bolt will yield long before it reaches the value you designed to. One caution before you use either figure. The nominal and minimum columns are not the same number, and a design that quotes "1000 MPa" for a 10.9 bolt is quoting the nominal value while the standard guarantees 1040 MPa minimum 20, 24. Decide which column your calculation uses and say so on the drawing.

Comparing grades on the full property set, not tensile strength alone

Reading down the table shows the trade you are making. Each step up in class buys roughly 200 MPa of tensile and 300 MPa of yield, and gives back minimum elongation and reduction of area 20. Elongation falls from 12% at 8.8 to 8% at 12.9, and reduction of area from 52% to 44% 20. Those two numbers describe how much the bolt stretches and necks before it breaks — the reserve that lets a joint redistribute load instead of cracking. A 12.9 bolt is stronger and less forgiving, and the standard says so in the same table that gives its strength 20.

Grade (ISO 898-1)Minimum Rm / Rp0.2 / proof (MPa)Minimum elongation / reduction of area (%)
8.8 (M16 and below)800 / 640 / 580 2012 / 52 20
8.8 (above M16)830 / 660 / 600 2012 / 52 20
10.91040 / 940 / 830 2010 / 48 20
12.91220 / 1100 / 970 208 / 44 20

Setting the preload target when torque is mostly friction

Preload is what holds the joint together, and it is the one quantity you cannot read off the grade table. The reason is mechanical: as the bolt turns down the thread helix, rotary motion becomes linear stretch, but most of the torque you apply is spent overcoming friction rather than stretching the bolt. One breakdown puts only about 10% of input torque into preload, with underhead friction taking roughly 50% and thread friction roughly 40% 13. That split is why the same torque figure produces different preload on two nominally identical joints. Change the lubricant and you change the friction, and the preload moves with it — a low-friction lubricant reduces the torque needed to reach the same preload 13. Where clamp load is specified, the friction coefficient becomes a controlled parameter rather than an accident of surface finish. Torque-tension testing per ISO 16047 measures the K-factor, with a typical target of µ = 0.12–0.18 for lubricated systems 14. So treat the preload target as a friction-controlled torque problem. Ask your supplier what friction coefficient the torque figure assumes, and whether it was validated on the actual joint rather than a generic table.

Choosing the design basis for preload and for ultimate load

You need two separate checks, because preload and rupture are limited by different values. Preload must stay under yield, so Rp0.2 is the number that governs it; the ultimate load the joint can carry is limited by Rm 20, 24. Taking a safety factor against the wrong one is the common error — a factor applied to Rm looks generous while the bolt is already yielding. One widely circulated method sets preload as tensile strength divided by a safety factor of 2–3, giving 400 MPa for an 800 MPa bolt at a factor of 2 7. That is a manufacturer's tensile-stress method. And it is worth knowing that it conflicts with the friction-based approach in the previous section: it derives a preload from Rm, while the torque evidence says the preload you actually get is set by friction 7, 13. The two are not interchangeable, and the sources do not reconcile them. What you can do is keep the bases explicit. State whether your preload figure is a fraction of yield, a fraction of proof load, or a tensile-strength division, and state which value your ultimate-load check uses. If your customer's specification names a preload rule, that rule governs; the sources here do not establish a default one.

Whether a higher grade buys fatigue life

Fatigue is where the grade step stops paying. The endurance limit for rolled-thread alloy steel bolts is reported at roughly 7–12% of tensile strength, with a thread-root stress concentration factor of Kt = 3.5–4.5 17. That is a guide-tier figure rather than a standard-mandated value, but the direction is clear: the stress the bolt tolerates in cyclic service is a small fraction of the number on the head. Thread form moves fatigue life more than class does. Rolled threads are reported to give roughly 2–3 times the fatigue life of cut threads, because rolling cold-works the thread root and leaves it in compressive residual stress 17. Preload helps too, by a different route: a higher mean stress from preload reduces the alternating stress amplitude the bolt sees. So the cyclic load is shared with the clamped parts instead of cycling the bolt 17. Higher classes also become more notch-sensitive as they get stronger, which works against fatigue rather than for it 24. If your joint is fatigue-critical, the questions worth asking are about thread production route and preload control, not about whether 12.9 beats 10.9.

Ruling out the top classes in hydrogen or corrosive service

In hydrogen-charged service the usable stress is a fraction of yield, and that fraction shrinks as the class rises. The threshold stress is reported at 60–85% of yield for class 10.9 against 40–65% for class 12.9 under the same hydrogen conditions 9. The stronger grade therefore has the smaller safe window, which is the opposite of what the strength table suggests. The mechanism reported is hardness: class 10.9 sits at 32–39 HRC, in what is described as a transitional susceptibility zone, while class 12.9 is harder and tolerates less internal hydrogen before crack initiation 9. Class 12.9 is also described as more sensitive to notches, stress corrosion and hydrogen embrittlement, restricting it to specific designs 24. Class 14.9 goes further still — it falls outside the ISO 898-1 scope, which stops at 12.9, and electroplating is typically prohibited for it, leaving only non-electrolytic coatings 27. For a hydrogen-exposed joint, the practical move is to check whether a larger-diameter 10.9 bolt carries the load before reaching for 12.9. That trade is presented as a risk-reduction strategy by the source making it, not as a standard requirement 9.

What the certificate must show before you accept the quote

The design rests on minimum values, so the paperwork has to show minimum values. Proof load, yield strength and tensile strength are separate standard-set values, and not every standard specifies all three — SAE J429, for example, omits yield in favour of proof load 11. If your calculation uses Rp0.2, a certificate that only reports proof load does not verify it.

  • Confirm the certificate reports the minimum Rm and the minimum Rp0.2 for the class, not nominal values 20, 24.
  • Check which standard the certificate is issued against, and whether that standard specifies yield at all 11.
  • For hydrogen-exposed high-strength fasteners, require sustained-load testing at 75% of notched fracture strength or proof load for 200 hours minimum, with no failures permitted 10, 14.
  • Where the joint is critical, ask for the embrittlement ratio from incremental step loading — above 0.60 for general use, above 0.75 for critical applications 10.
  • For high-temperature or corrosive service, ask what preload loss the supplier expects over the service interval and what inspection interval is recommended 22.

Where the sources disagree

Two disagreements matter to the design basis, and neither is resolved by the sources in this set. The first is how preload should be derived at all; the second is whether the numbers you are designing to are nominal or minimum.

Disputed item (with unit)One source reportsAnother reportsWhat the buyer should do
Preload basis (method)Preload = tensile strength / safety factor 2–3 7Preload set by friction-controlled torque; ~10% of torque becomes preload 13, 14Ask the supplier which basis the quoted torque figure assumes
Class 10.9 tensile / yield (MPa)~1000 tensile, ~900 yield 241040 min tensile, 940 min yield 20Confirm whether the certificate states nominal or minimum values
Class 12.9 tensile / yield (MPa)~1200 tensile, ~1080 yield 241220 min tensile, 1100 min yield 20Confirm whether the certificate states nominal or minimum values

FAQ

What is the difference between tensile strength and yield strength in bolts, and how does each affect joint design and safety factor?

For a given ISO 898-1 class, yield strength (Rp0.2/ReL) is the lower value and the one that limits preload, while tensile strength (Rm) is the higher value and the limit for rupture. Higher classes raise both but cut minimum elongation and reduction of area, so the strongest grade is not automatically the safest.

Do sources agree on Basis for preload calculation?

The collected sources disagree: one reports "Preload = tensile strength / safety factor (2-3), i.e., based on Rm (S7)" while another reports "Preload is set by friction-controlled torque where only ~10% of torque becomes preload, i.e., based on friction and target clamp load (S13, S14)". Treat the disagreement as a signal: verify the specific value for your size and speed with the supplier before ordering.

Do sources agree on Nominal vs minimum yield/tensile values for classes 10.9 and 12.9?

The collected sources disagree: one reports "10.9: ~1000 MPa tensile, ~900 MPa yield; 12.9: ~1200 MPa tensile, ~1080 MPa yield (S24)" while another reports "10.9: min 1040 MPa tensile, min 940 MPa yield; 12.9: min 1220 MPa tensile, min 1100 MPa yield (S20)". Treat the disagreement as a signal: verify the specific value for your size and speed with the supplier before ordering.

What is not established about Tensile Strength vs Yield Strength in Fasteners: What Each Means for Joint Design?

No source states the Rm/ReL ratio explicitly for any grade — it has to be computed from the two values. No source states a mandatory preload target of 65–90% of proof load, or a torque-preload scatter percentage. Where this matters to your order, ask the supplier for the specific test or datasheet value rather than accepting a general claim.

Sources · 28
  1. 1 www.boltcouncil.org boltcouncil.org
  2. 2 www.fasteneref.com fasteneref.com
  3. 3 www.structuremag.org structuremag.org
  4. 4 www.boltcouncil.org boltcouncil.org
  5. 5 www.hotdipgalvanizing.com hotdipgalvanizing.com
  6. 6 www.structuremag.org structuremag.org
  7. 7 www.kenenghardware.com kenenghardware.com
  8. 8 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
  9. 9 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
  10. 10 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
  11. 11 wilsongarner.com wilsongarner.com
  12. 12 kebafastenings.com kebafastenings.com
  13. 13 www.nord-lock.com nord-lock.com
  14. 14 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
  15. 15 kebafastenings.com kebafastenings.com
  16. 16 kebafastenings.com kebafastenings.com
  17. 17 engicalchub.com engicalchub.com
  18. 18 www.kenenghardware.com kenenghardware.com
  19. 19 oceanplayer.com oceanplayer.com
  20. 20 andrewsfasteners.uk andrewsfasteners.uk
  21. 21 www.blueribbonfastener.com blueribbonfastener.com
  22. 22 www.kenenghardware.com kenenghardware.com
  23. 23 kebafastenings.com kebafastenings.com
  24. 24 www.chinastainless-steel.com chinastainless-steel.com
  25. 25 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
  26. 26 kenenghardware.com kenenghardware.com
  27. 27 www.trojansf.co.uk trojansf.co.uk
  28. 28 prochemwater.com prochemwater.com

Request a Quote

Get factory-direct pricing from the manufacturer.

What to include in your inquiry

  • ✓ Standard and property class (e.g. DIN 912, ISO 4762, class 8.8) — or a drawing for custom parts.
  • ✓ Sizes, lengths and thread type (metric or inch).
  • ✓ Quantity per size and your target delivery date.
  • ✓ Destination country, plus any coating or finish requirement.
  • ✓ Any documents you need with the shipment (e.g. mill test certificate) so the quote includes them.
  • ✓ Your inquiry goes straight to the factory team by email and gets a reply within 24 hours.
  • ✓ Factory-direct pricing
  • ✓ Standard and custom specifications
  • ✓ Factory-direct export to buyers in Europe, Asia, the Americas and the Middle East
  • ✓ Full fastener family support

We use your details only to answer this inquiry — see our Privacy notice for everything the form collects.