Basic Metric Thread Chart (M1 – M100)
Coarse and fine thread pitches for metric designations M1 through M100 — the ISO coarse pitch per size plus the fine-pitch options the source tabulates (up to three per designation) — the everyday decoder for M-callouts on drawings and part markings.
Last updated: 2026-11
Specifications
Every M-callout hides a pitch, and the pitch is what decides whether the mating part fits: 'M10' alone means coarse 1.5, but M10x1.25 and M10x1 are different threads that share the same diameter. This chart is the basic decoder, M1 through M100: the coarse pitch per designation (M1 0.25 up to M100 6.0) and the fine thread pitches the source tabulates — up to three per size in the range where fine pitches matter (M8: 1 / 0.75; M10: 1.25 / 1 / 0.75; M12: 1.5 / 1.25 / 1; M20: 2 / 1.5; M36: 3 / 2 / 1.5; M72-M100: 4 / 3 / 2). The source also carries a handful of non-preferred designations that survive on legacy equipment — M1.7, M2.2, M2.6 (old-sheet-metal sizes with coarse pitch only), M3.5, M11, M26, M28, M34 — flagged as printed rather than dropped, because those are exactly the sizes that send people hunting for a chart. Use it to read markings (a nut marked M12 is coarse 1.75; a bolt marked 12x1.5 is fine), to check a mating pair before assembly, and to name the pitch on an RFQ — every quote we issue carries designation plus pitch, because 'M12' to the shop is not one thread but four.
| Coverage | 45 designations M1 through M100 — the ISO 261 preferred ladder plus the non-preferred sizes the source carries (M1.7, M2.2, M2.6, M3.5, M11, M26, M28, M34) |
|---|---|
| Coarse pitches | M1 0.25, M1.2 0.25, M1.4 0.3, M1.6 0.35, M2 0.4, M2.5 0.45, M3 0.5, M4 0.7, M5 0.8, M6 1.0, M8 1.25, M10 1.5, M12 1.75, M14/M16 2.0, M18/M20/M22 2.5, M24 3.0, M27 3.0, M30 3.5, M36 4.0, M42 4.5, M48 5.0, M56-M100 6.0 (mm) |
| Fine pitches (as tabulated) | Up to three per size — e.g. M8 1/0.75, M10 1.25/1/0.75, M12 1.5/1.25/1, M14/M16 1.5/1.25/1, M20 2/1.5, M36 3/2/1.5, M72-M100 4/3/2; smaller designations leave fine columns blank (coarse only) |
| Non-preferred sizes | M1.7 0.35, M2.2 0.45, M2.6 0.45, M3.5 0.6, M11 1.5, M26 3.0, M28 3.5, M34 3.5 — coarse only, carried as printed |
| Not tabulated | Thread dimensions beyond pitch (major/minor limits, tolerance classes 6H/6g), constant-pitch fine series — per ISO 261/965, quoted per RFQ |
| Diameter | Coarse Pitch | Fine Thread Pitches | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 | 0.25 | 0.2 | ||
| M1.2 | 0.25 | 0.2 | ||
| M1.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | ||
| M1.6 | 0.35 | 0.2 | ||
| M1.7 | 0.35 | |||
| M1.8 | 0.35 | 0.2 | ||
| M2 | 0.4 | 0.25 | ||
| M2.2 | 0.45 | 0.25 | ||
| M2.3 | 0.4 | |||
| M2.5 | 0.45 | 0.35 | ||
| M2.6 | 0.45 | |||
| M3 | 0.5 | 0.35 | ||
| M3.5 | 0.6 | 0.35 | ||
| M4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | ||
| M5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | ||
| M6 | 1 | 0.75 | ||
| M7 | 1 | 0.75 | ||
| M8 | 1.25 | 1 | 0.75 | |
| M9 | 1.25 | 1 | 0.75 | |
| M10 | 1.5 | 1.25 | 1 | 0.75 |
| M11 | 1.5 | 1 | 0.75 | |
| M12 | 1.75 | 1.5 | 1.25 | 1 |
| M14 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.25 | 1 |
| M16 | 2 | 1.5 | 1 | |
| M18 | 2.5 | 2 | 1.5 | 1 |
| M20 | 2.5 | 2 | 1.5 | 1 |
| M22 | 2.5 | 2 | 1.5 | 1 |
| M24 | 3 | 2 | 1.5 | 1 |
| M27 | 3 | 2 | 1.5 | 1 |
| M30 | 3.5 | 3 | 2 | 1.5 |
| M33 | 3.5 | 3 | 2 | 1.5 |
| M36 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1.5 |
| M39 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1.5 |
| M42 | 4.5 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| M45 | 4.5 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| M48 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| M52 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| M56 | 5.5 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| M60 | 5.5 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| M64 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| M68 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| M72 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| M80 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| M90 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| M100 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
- The source carries a few designations outside the ISO 261 preferred series (e.g. M1.7, M2.2, M2.6, M3.5 with coarse pitch only, M11, M26, M28, M34) — carried as printed.
Materials
- Pitch is geometry; the material and property class ride on the order line. Quote designation plus pitch on every RFQ (M12x1.5, not 'M12 fine') and the mating check happens before supply rather than at assembly — threads are supplied across property classes and stainless grades per the family pages, with pitch gauging on request
Ordering & documentation
Documents
Shipments are backed by Mill Test Certificate (MTC), Dimensional Report, Salt Spray Test Report on request, with full batch traceability from raw material to finished product. Quality management follows the owner-confirmed compliance list: ISO 9001:2015, RoHS, REACH. Exact document sets are confirmed on the order.
Quotation
- The fastener family (Basic Metric Thread Chart (M1 – M100)) plus the standard designation from your drawing — DIN / ISO / JIS / ASTM / ANSI, or a drawing for custom parts.
- Size (diameter and length), thread type (metric or inch), property class or grade, and coating or finish.
- Quantity per size and your target delivery date.
- Destination country, and any required documents (for example a mill test certificate) so the quote includes them.
Sample & supply
Minimum order quantity is 10,000 pieces. Stock items run 3–7 days. Quantities or variants outside the standard range are confirmed at quotation.
Storage & shipping
Parts are packed for export and shipped factory-direct to buyers in Europe, Asia, the Americas and the Middle East. Store fasteners dry and protected until installation, and keep coated parts in their packaging until use; specific packing and preservation requirements can be stated on the order and confirmed at quotation.
Frequently asked questions
What pitch is 'M12' if the drawing says nothing?
Coarse — 1.75 mm on this chart. The convention across the metric system is that a bare designation means the ISO coarse pitch, and any fine pitch must be written explicitly (M12x1.5, M12x1.25, M12x1). That convention is why the chart is worth a check before ordering: fastener markings themselves are inconsistent — a bolt head may read 12.9 (property class, not pitch) or M12x150 (length, not pitch) — so the pitch has to come from the drawing's thread callout or a pitch gauge on the mating part, not from the biggest number on the fastener. If you are repairing to a stripped part with no drawing, gauge the pitch (a comb gauge or the mating nut tells you 1.75 from 1.5 instantly), then name it explicitly on the RFQ. 'M12' on an order line is accepted as coarse — anything else must be spelled out.
Why are sizes like M2.6 and M11 on the chart if they are not standard?
They are in the ISO system's non-preferred tier — defined threads that were widely used historically (M2.2 and M2.6 in old sheet-metal and instrument work, M11 and M26 on legacy machinery) but dropped from the preferred series that modern design draws from. They stay on the chart because fastener work is disproportionately about legacy: the machine in the plant was built when M11 was a normal callout, and the repair order still says M11. The practical discipline: for new design, stay on the preferred ladder (this chart's coarse pitches plus its tabulated fine pitches cover it); for repair, match what is in the hardware — and because non-preferred sizes have thinner supply, flag them on the RFQ early so availability is confirmed before the teardown. What the chart does not carry are true special threads (constant-pitch series like M90x2 outside the tabulated options) — those are quoted per the standard, not from this table.
Related knowledge
- Thread-Forming vs Thread-Cutting vs Thread-Rolling Self-Tapping Screws: What the Evidence Settles on Base Material
- Screw Family Selection by Base Material: Wood, Machine and Self-Tapping Threads, Engagement and Coating
- Hex Bolts vs Socket Head Cap Screws: What the Evidence Settles on Strength, Clearance and Cost
Request a Quote
Get factory-direct pricing from the manufacturer.
What to include in your inquiry
- ✓ Standard and property class (e.g. DIN 912, ISO 4762, class 8.8) — or a drawing for custom parts.
- ✓ Sizes, lengths and thread type (metric or inch).
- ✓ Quantity per size and your target delivery date.
- ✓ Destination country, plus any coating or finish requirement.
- ✓ Any documents you need with the shipment (e.g. mill test certificate) so the quote includes them.
- ✓ Your inquiry goes straight to the factory team by email and gets a reply within 24 hours.
- ✓ Factory-direct pricing
- ✓ Standard and custom specifications
- ✓ Factory-direct export to buyers in Europe, Asia, the Americas and the Middle East
- ✓ Full fastener family support