ISO 1479 Hexagon Head Tapping Screws
ISO 1479 hexagon head tapping screws ST2,2 to (ST8) — the wrench-driven sheet-metal screw that forms its own thread in thin material, with the collected head/thread geometry ladder and the per-length mass ladder.
Last updated: 2026-11
Specifications
ISO 1479 is the hex-driven member of the tapping-screw family: a full hex head takes a wrench or socket instead of the driver bits the other tapping heads want, so it is the sheet-metal screw for structural-ish panel work where torque matters more than flush finishing — ducting straps, equipment skids, heavy bracketry. The screw rolls its own mating thread as it drives (Type C/F tapping forms per the source's y-allowance rows), which is why the collected table carries the pitch row P per size and the y shear allowance that tells you how much torque the forming phase absorbs before the head seats. The collected ladder covers ST2,2 to (ST8) with the across-corners e minimum (3,38 mm at ST2,2 up to 14,26 at (ST8)), head height k nominal/min./max., and the width-across-flats s pair (3,2 mm nominal at ST2,2 up to 13 at (ST8)). The length ladder runs l 4,5 to 50 with Type C and Type F length limits per size and an approximate carbon-steel mass column per thread. Parenthesised sizes — (ST3,9), (ST5,5), (ST8) — are the source's own non-preferred markings. Property class, material and finish are not tabulated by the collected specification — per RFQ (state the host sheet thickness and material; the tapping form C vs F choice follows it).
| Standard | ISO 1479 — hexagon head tapping screws (self-tapping, wrench-driven) |
|---|---|
| Size range | ST2,2 – (ST8); parenthesised (ST3,9)/(ST5,5)/(ST8) are the source's non-preferred markings |
| Pitch | P: 0,8 (ST2,2) → 2,1 ((ST8)) per the thread row |
| Head geometry | s nominal 3,2 → 13 mm; e min. 3,38 → 14,26; k nominal 1,3 → 5,8 |
| Length ladder | l 4,5 – 50 with Type C/F min./max. limits per size |
| Mass | Approximate carbon-steel kg/1000 pcs per thread, from the source's "Approximate mass (7,85 kg/dm3)" ladder |
| Material / finish | Not tabulated by the collected specification — per RFQ |
| Attribute | Limit | ST2,2 | ST2,9 | ST3,5 | (ST3,9) | ST4,2 | ST4,8 | (ST5,5) | ST6,3 | (ST8) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 0,8 | 1,1 | 1,3 | 1,3 | 1,4 | 1,6 | 1,8 | 1,8 | 2,1 | |
| a | max. | 0,8 | 1,1 | 1,3 | 1,3 | 1,4 | 1,6 | 1,8 | 1,8 | 2,1 |
| e | min. | 3,38 | 5,4 | 5,95 | 7,59 | 7,59 | 8,71 | 8,71 | 10,95 | 14,26 |
| k | nominal | 1,3 | 1,5 | 2,3 | 2,3 | 2,8 | 3 | 4 | 4,8 | 5,8 |
| k | min. | 1,18 | 1,38 | 2,18 | 2,18 | 2,68 | 2,88 | 3,85 | 4,65 | 5,65 |
| k | max. | 1,42 | 1,62 | 2,42 | 2,42 | 2,92 | 3,12 | 4,15 | 4,95 | 5,95 |
| r | max. | 0,3 | 0,4 | 0,5 | 0,5 | 0,6 | 0,7 | 0,8 | 0,9 | 1,1 |
| s | nominal=max. | 3,2 | 5 | 5,5 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 13 |
| s | min. | 3,02 | 4,82 | 5,32 | 6,78 | 6,78 | 7,78 | 7,78 | 9,78 | 12,73 |
| y max. | Type C | 2 | 2,6 | 3,2 | 3,5 | 3,7 | 4,3 | 5 | 6 | 7,5 |
| y max. | Type F | 1,6 | 2,1 | 2,5 | 2,7 | 2,8 | 3,2 | 3,6 | 3,6 | 4,2 |
| l nominal | Type C min. | Type C max. | Type F min. | Type F max. | ST2,2 | ST2,9 | ST3,5 | (ST3,9) | ST4,2 | ST4,8 | (ST5,5) | ST6,3 | (ST8) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,5 | 3,7 | 5,3 | 3,7 | 4,5 | 0,13 | ||||||||
| 6,5 | 5,7 | 7,3 | 5,7 | 6,5 | 0,17 | 0,32 | |||||||
| 9,5 | 8,7 | 10,3 | 8,7 | 9,5 | 0,23 | 0,43 | 0,74 | 1,08 | 1,29 | 1,68 | |||
| 13 | 12,2 | 13,8 | 12,2 | 13 | 0,31 | 0,55 | 0,92 | 1,29 | 1,54 | 2,02 | 2,72 | 4,25 | |
| 16 | 15,2 | 16,8 | 15,2 | 16 | 0,66 | 1,08 | 1,48 | 1,76 | 2,32 | 3,09 | 4,77 | 8,5 | |
| 19 | 18,2 | 19,8 | 18,2 | 19 | 0,76 | 1,23 | 1,67 | 1,97 | 2,61 | 3,48 | 5,29 | 9,4 | |
| 22 | 21,2 | 22,8 | 20,7 | 22 | 1,38 | 1,87 | 2,19 | 2,89 | 3,86 | 5,82 | 10,3 | ||
| 25 | 24,2 | 25,8 | 23,7 | 25 | 1,54 | 2,06 | 2,4 | 3,19 | 4,25 | 6,35 | 11,2 | ||
| 32 | 30,7 | 33,3 | 30,7 | 32 | 2,91 | 3,88 | 5,14 | 7,57 | 13,3 | ||||
| 38 | 36,7 | 39,3 | 36,7 | 38 | 4,46 | 5,9 | 8,63 | 15,1 | |||||
| 45 | 43,7 | 46,3 | 43,5 | 45 | 5,16 | 6,81 | 9,89 | 17,2 | |||||
| 50 | 48,7 | 51,3 | 48,5 | 50 | 5,66 | 7,46 | 10,8 | 18,7 |
Materials
- Material and finish specified per RFQ — state the host sheet (thickness, steel vs aluminium, pre-tapped or not) and the corrosion exposure; tapping screws are commonly case-hardened steel for thread-forming duty
Ordering & documentation
Documents
Shipments are backed by Mill Test Certificate (MTC), Dimensional Report, Salt Spray Test Report on request, with full batch traceability from raw material to finished product. Quality management follows the owner-confirmed compliance list: ISO 9001:2015, RoHS, REACH. Exact document sets are confirmed on the order.
Quotation
- The fastener family (ISO 1479 Hexagon Head Tapping Screws) plus the standard designation from your drawing — DIN / ISO / JIS / ASTM / ANSI, or a drawing for custom parts.
- Size (diameter and length), thread type (metric or inch), property class or grade, and coating or finish.
- Quantity per size and your target delivery date.
- Destination country, and any required documents (for example a mill test certificate) so the quote includes them.
Sample & supply
Minimum order quantity is 10,000 pieces. Stock items run 3–7 days. Quantities or variants outside the standard range are confirmed at quotation.
Storage & shipping
Parts are packed for export and shipped factory-direct to buyers in Europe, Asia, the Americas and the Middle East. Store fasteners dry and protected until installation, and keep coated parts in their packaging until use; specific packing and preservation requirements can be stated on the order and confirmed at quotation.
Frequently asked questions
When does a hexagon head tapping screw beat a pan or countersunk tapping screw?
Torque and serviceability. The hex head lets a wrench deliver the higher seating torque a thick or pre-punched sheet demands, and it survives repeated service removal with less driver-wear than a slotted or cross recess — the trade is a proud head and a hex that needs clearance around it. The pan/countersunk tapping members of this family (ISO 1481/1482/1483 in this catalog) drive faster with a power tool and finish flush or low, which is why they dominate high-volume panel work while the hex line holds the bracketry and ducting jobs. Within the collected ladders the geometry split is visible: this page's head heights (k nominal 1,3 → 5,8) are sized for wrench engagement, and the y Type C/F rows still give you the thread-forming allowance per host sheet. Property class, material and finish stay per RFQ on all members of the family.
Related knowledge
- Thread-Forming vs Thread-Cutting vs Thread-Rolling Self-Tapping Screws: What the Evidence Settles on Base Material
- Screw Family Selection by Base Material: Wood, Machine and Self-Tapping Threads, Engagement and Coating
- Hex Bolts vs Socket Head Cap Screws: What the Evidence Settles on Strength, Clearance and Cost
Request a Quote
Get factory-direct pricing from the manufacturer.
What to include in your inquiry
- ✓ Standard and property class (e.g. DIN 912, ISO 4762, class 8.8) — or a drawing for custom parts.
- ✓ Sizes, lengths and thread type (metric or inch).
- ✓ Quantity per size and your target delivery date.
- ✓ Destination country, plus any coating or finish requirement.
- ✓ Any documents you need with the shipment (e.g. mill test certificate) so the quote includes them.
- ✓ Your inquiry goes straight to the factory team by email and gets a reply within 24 hours.
- ✓ Factory-direct pricing
- ✓ Standard and custom specifications
- ✓ Factory-direct export to buyers in Europe, Asia, the Americas and the Middle East
- ✓ Full fastener family support